Employment Pass

The Employment Pass is a work pass for foreign professionals working in managerial, executive or specialised jobs. All EP applications are assessed by the Ministry of Manpower (MOM). An EP is granted with an initial validity of 1 or 2 years, and is renewable as long as the pass holder remains employed in the company.

Documents Required for Application

  • Resume with education, work experience and salary details

  • Passport copy of spouse and marriage certificate if married. Documents that are not in English must be translated to English.

  • Resume of the applicant’s spouse with education, work experience and salary details

  • Copies of educational certificates and transcripts. (Translated to English if original certificates are not in English)

  • Previous employment testimonials (Translated to English if original certificates are not in English)

  • Passport-size photograph taken within the past three months

  • Copy of personal particulars page of the applicant’s passport, pages with VISA from any country endorsed

  • Business profile of the Singapore Company (Paid-up Capital of minimum S$ 20,000 and bank proof of S$ 20,000)

  • Detailed description of the duties to be performed by the applicant

  • Salary to be drawn by the applicant

  • Detailed description of activities and products of the company

  • Tenancy agreement of the place of business operations in Singapore (if any)

Dependant pass

Employment Pass holders with a fixed monthly salary of at least S$4,000 may apply for DP for their Spouse (legally married), unmarried children under 21 years of age, including those legally adopted.