Entrepreneur Pass

How can a foreigner start a business in Singapore characterized as one of the most industrialized countries in Asia? Applying for Entrepreneur Pass is a way for foreign business owners to get their company started in Singapore.

Who is Eligible?

You may apply for an Entrepreneur Pass if you are ready to start and operate a new business in Singapore. All Applicants must fulfill these requirements.

  1. Must be a Private Limited Company registered with Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority.

  2. Applicant needs not register the company first. If registered, it must not be more than six months from date of application.

  3. Company must have at least $ 50,000 paid up Capital. A bank statement, from the Singapore-based company bank account, of at least $ 50,000 is required for verification.

  4. The business must not be illegal.Applicant must hold at least 30% of shares in the company.

In addition to the above criteria, applicants will have to show evidence that their businesses meet at least one the the requirments listed by Minstry of Manpower.

Examples of businesses that will not be considered for the EntrePass include:

  • Coffee shops, hawker centres, food courts

  • Bars, night clubs, karaoke lounges

  • Foot reflexology, massage parlours

  • Acupuncture, traditional Chinese medicine, herbal dispensing

  • Employment agencies, geomancy

Upon approval of the EntrePass, foreigners are issued the Employment Pass Singapore which allows them to stay in Singapore to manage their company.

Dependant pass

Employment Pass holders with a fixed monthly salary of at least S$4,000 may apply for DP for their Spouse (legally married), unmarried children under 21 years of age, including those legally adopted.